Program at a glance
Session | Wednesday 16th | Thursday 17th | Friday 18th |
Morning | 8:00-12:00 | 8:30-12:00 | 8:30-12:00 |
Lunch break | 12:00-16:30 | 12:00-16:30 | – |
Afternoon | 17:00-19:00 | 17:00-19:10 | – |
Evening | Open meeting at 21 | Social dinner at 19:30 | – |
Detailed technical program
Wednesday, January 16th, Morning
8:00-8:30 | Registration and welcome |
Session A: SDN/NFV (Chair: Simon Pietro Romano) | |
8:30-8:50 | SENATUS: an experimental SDN/NFV Orchestrator - Sebastian Troìa |
8:50-9:10 | Toward Flexible and Efficient In-Kernel Network Function Chaining - Sebastiano Miano |
9:10-9:30 | Music-Defined Networking - Flavio Esposito |
9:30-9:50 | eBPF4FPGA: pushing eBPF towards smartNICs - Marco Bonola |
Tutorial | |
9:50-10:40 | Segment Routing, IPv6 Segment Routing (SRv6) and the SRv6 Network Programming model - Stefano Salsano |
10:40-11:05 | Coffee break |
Education | |
11:05-11:20 | ETSI Specialist Task Force 515 Project Results: New Freely Available Teaching Materials for Education on ICT Standardization - Raffaele Bolla |
Session B: Security 1 (Chair: Raffaele Bolla) | |
11:20-11:40 | Securing Linux with a Faster and Scalable Iptables - Matteo Bertrone |
11:40-12:00 | The Docker Security Playground - Simon Pietro Romano |
Wednesday, January 16th, Afternoon
16:30-17:00 | Coffee break |
Session C: 5G (Chair: Giuseppe Piro) | |
17:00-17:20 | New challenges in renewable powered 5G networks - Daniela Renga |
17:20-17:40 | An Intelligent and Elastic Framework for 5G Architecture - David Gutierrez Estevez |
17:40-18:00 | Elastic 5G Network Function design and Orchestration: a primer - Marco Gramaglia |
18:00-18:20 | Robotic-aided Internet of Things: automated deployment of a 6TiSCH Network using an Unmanned Ground Vehicle - Pietro Boccadoro |
Session D: Security 2 (Chair: Maria Luisa Merani) | |
18:20-18:40 | Anonymity Services Tor, I2P, JonDonym: Classifying in the Dark (Web) - Antonio Montieri |
18:40-19:00 | Protecting In-Vehicle Services with a Secure SOME/IP Protocol - Marco Iorio |
Thursday, January 17th, Morning
Session E: Edge computing (Chair: Marco Fiore) | |
8:30-8:50 | LiveMicro: An Edge Computing System for Collaborative Telepathology - Alessio Sacco |
8:50-9:10 | Rapid Prototyping for the Edge - Offloading to the Cloud - Csaba Kiraly |
9:10-9:30 | Distributed Orchestration for Edge Computing Resources with Guarantees - Gabriele Castellano |
9:30-9:50 | Smart Audio Sensors in the Internet of Things Edge for Anomaly Detection - Mattia Antonini |
Keynote | |
9:50-10:40 | Walking through the fog (computing): trends, use-cases and open issues - Elio Salvadori |
10:40-11:00 | Coffee break |
Session F: Routing and transport (Chair: Fabio Martignon) | |
11:00-11:20 | Performance of IPv6 Segment Routing in Linux Kernel - Andrea Mayer |
11:20-11:40 | Analysis and Simulation of LoRaWAN networks - Davide Magrin |
11:40-12:00 | XTRA: XFSMs for TRAnsport Layer Function Offloading - Angelo Tulumello |
Thursday, January 17th, Afternoon
16:30-17:00 | Coffee break |
Keynote | |
17:00-17:50 | Empowering 5G and Beyond Cloudification with Millimeter Waves Communications - Emilio Calvanese Strinati |
Session G: Wireless networks (Chair: Carla Fabiana Chiasserini) | |
17:50-18:10 | New scenarios for resource slicing and sharing in beyond 5G networks - Antonio Capone |
18:10-18:30 | Fast Mobile Traffic Prediction from Raw Data using LSTM Networks - Paolo Dini |
18:30-18:50 | Random Access Procedure in NB-IoT: a Joint Study from Analytical and Simulation Perspectives - Sergio Martiradonna |
18:50-19:10 | Networked CPS for adaptive fluid dynamics in the field of vehicles - Stefano Giordano |
Friday, January 18th, Morning
Session H: Next-generation networking 1 (Chair: Matteo Sereno) | |
8:30-8:50 | Decentralized Scalable Dynamic Load Balancing among Virtual Network Slice Instantiations - Franco Davoli |
8:50-9:10 | How Should I Slice My Network? A Multi-Service Empirical Evaluation of Resource Sharing Efficiency - Marco Fiore |
Keynote | |
9:10-10:00 | Monitoring of Bats in the Wild Using Next Generation Ultra Low Power Sensor Networks - Falko Dressler |
10:00-10:20 | Coffee break |
Session I: Next-generation networking 2 (Chair: Stefano Salsano) | |
10:20-10:40 | Slicing Cell Resources: The Case of HTC and MTC Coexistence - Paolo Castagno |
10:40-11:00 | Adaptive cuckoo filter - Salvatore Pontarelli |
11:00-11:20 | Fog Networking Solutions at the Edge: Computational Offloading Models and Implementations - Daniele Tarchi |
11:20-11:40 | Babel Wi-Fi: Teaching new languages to Smartphones - Francesco Gringoli |
11:40-12:00 | Exploiting spatial correlation through reputation to secure distributed sensing cognitive radio network systems - Alessandro Galeazzi |
Closing remarks |